Cashflow and Wellness Advisorsby Ravora Apps OPC Private Limited

How should a family of four budget on ₹1 lakh a month?

Short answer

On ₹1 lakh take-home, a family of four can usually cover rent, school, groceries, parents and insurance and still save ₹15,000–30,000 a month. The split matters less than the order: on salary day move a buffer and yearly-costs money out first, pay the costliest debt and fixed bills next, invest straight after, and give daily spending a set weekly amount.

Running a family of four on ₹1 lakh a month is very doable in India. But it rarely feels like a lot. Rent or EMI, school fees, groceries, a little support for parents, and suddenly the month is gone with nothing obviously wasted.

The good news is that a ₹1 lakh take-home is enough to cover the essentials, protect the family and still put money aside every month. What usually goes wrong is not the amounts but the order: savings are attempted from whatever is left, and nothing is ever left. Below is a realistic split, how it changes between a big city and a smaller one, and the order to move the money on salary day.

What does a realistic ₹1 lakh split look like?

These are illustrative numbers for a salaried family of two adults and two school-going children, with take-home pay of ₹1,00,000 after tax and EPF. Your own numbers will differ, but the shape is a useful starting point.

Item (monthly)Metro, rentingSmaller city, renting
Rent or home-loan EMI25,00012,000
Groceries and household14,00013,000
School fees (yearly cost ÷ 12)9,0008,000
Electricity, gas, phone, internet5,0005,000
Transport and fuel6,0006,000
Support for parents5,0007,000
Insurance set-aside (term and health)4,0004,000
Buffer (separate account)6,0006,000
Yearly-costs fund (festivals, travel, repairs)4,0004,000
Investing (SIPs, PPF, other goals)12,00025,000
Personal spending, eating out, misc10,00010,000
Total1,00,0001,00,000

Illustrative split, not a recommendation for any particular family.

A few things stand out. Housing is the swing item: the ₹13,000 difference in rent between the two columns almost entirely becomes extra investing in the smaller city. Insurance, the buffer and the yearly-costs fund are the same in both, because those protect the family regardless of where it lives. And investing is a fixed line, decided in advance, not "whatever is left".

Why is housing the number to watch?

Housing is the one cost you cannot trim month to month. If rent or the home-loan EMI takes about a quarter of take-home pay, the rest of the budget breathes. If it takes 35–40% or more, every other line has to shrink, and investing is usually the first to go.

If you are paying a home-loan EMI instead of rent, treat it the same way. An EMI of ₹30,000 in the metro column, for example, would mean cutting investing to about ₹7,000 to keep the total at ₹1 lakh. That can be a reasonable trade while the loan is young, but it should be a conscious one. If you are still deciding, our guide on whether to buy a house or keep renting walks through the numbers.

In what order should the money move on salary day?

This is the part most budgets skip, and it is the part that makes the split actually hold. The same ₹1 lakh behaves very differently depending on which rupee leaves first.

  1. Buffer and yearly-costs money, the same day. Move ₹6,000 to a buffer account and ₹4,000 to a yearly-costs account the day the salary lands. Keep no debit card on these accounts. A standing instruction makes it automatic.
  2. Costliest debt next. If a credit card balance is rolling over, it comes before investing. Card interest can run at around 3% a month or more, which no SIP is likely to beat.
  3. Fixed commitments. Rent or EMI, the insurance set-aside, the school-fees transfer and parents' support. Ask your bank to move EMI and SIP dates to within a few days of salary day, so nothing debits at the end of the month when the account is thin.
  4. Investing, straight after. SIPs and PPF go out early in the month, not on the 25th.
  5. Daily spending, by the week. What remains — groceries, transport, personal spending — is spent from a weekly amount rather than one monthly pool.

In the metro split, groceries plus personal spending come to ₹24,000 a month, or roughly ₹5,500 a week. Knowing that number on Monday is far easier than discovering on the 22nd that most of the month's money is gone.

Illustration: A family in a mid-sized city takes home ₹1,00,000. They have a ₹40,000 credit card balance that has been rolling over for months. For four months they send the ₹12,000 that would have gone into investing to the card instead, on salary day, along with the normal monthly spending. At an assumed card rate of 3–3.5% a month, the balance is cleared in about four months, with roughly ₹3,000 of interest paid along the way. From the fifth month the ₹12,000 goes back into investing, and the card is used only for what can be paid in full. (Illustrative numbers, not a real client.)

This ordering — buffer, costliest debt, fixed bills, then investing and spending — is exactly what we map in a first conversation. If you want to see why the order matters so much, read why a good salary can leave nothing by month end.

How much should go to insurance and the emergency fund?

The ₹4,000 insurance line is a monthly set-aside, so that a yearly premium does not land as a shock. For a family with one main earner, it is meant to cover two things: a term plan (pure life cover, no savings element) and a family floater health policy. Individual term and health insurance premiums carry no GST since 22 September 2025, though the actual saving on each policy varies. How much cover you need is a separate question, worth working out on its own before you settle this line. If your employer provides group health cover, treat it as a bonus, not a replacement, because it usually ends when the job does.

The ₹6,000 buffer is not the emergency fund. It is the monthly cushion that absorbs a doctor's visit or a broken appliance. Once the buffer account holds a couple of months' worth without being touched, the surplus starts building a proper emergency fund — usually several months of essential expenses, kept somewhere safe and easy to reach.

Where should the investing money go?

That depends on what it is for, and when. A rough way to think about it:

  • Goals more than 7–10 years away (retirement top-up, a child's college fund): this is where long-term investments, such as a diversified equity or index fund through a SIP, are usually considered, often alongside PPF, a government scheme currently paying 7.1% a year (as of October 2026, reset every quarter). Equity is more volatile and nothing is guaranteed.
  • Goals 3–7 years away: a mix leaning towards safer options, such as the Post Office 5-year time deposit (7.5%) or NSC (7.7%), both as of October 2026 and locked in on the day you invest.
  • Goals under 3 years: keep it safe — a recurring deposit or FD. At the time of writing, large banks were paying roughly 6–6.5% for most tenures, a little more for senior citizens, and rates may move after the October 2026 repo rate hike.

Remember that your EPF contribution is already deducted before take-home, so you are saving for retirement even before this line. Which specific fund or product suits your family is a decision to make against your own situation; product-specific advice is given through a SEBI-registered adviser.

What if your numbers do not fit?

Many families find that fixed costs alone take more than ₹75,000. That is a signal, not a failure. Look first at the biggest lines — housing, school, transport and any loans — rather than cutting ₹500 here and there on groceries. Small cuts feel virtuous but rarely move the month.

And if EMIs already take a large part of the salary, the order matters even more: buffer first, then the most expensive loan, then everything else. The total stays the same. Only the sequence changes.

Questions people also ask

Is ₹1 lakh a month enough for a family of four in a metro?

For most families it is enough to live comfortably and still save, provided rent or the home-loan EMI stays near a quarter of take-home pay. Where housing takes 35–40% or more, savings get squeezed and the plan needs a harder look at rent, school or transport. The budget works best when large fixed costs are kept in check first.

Should my EPF contribution count as part of my savings?

Yes. Your EPF contribution is deducted before your take-home pay, so a ₹1 lakh take-home family is already saving through EPF every month. Count it when you judge whether you are saving enough for retirement, but keep it separate from the money you need for shorter goals such as school fees or a car.

How do I budget for school fees that are paid once or twice a year?

Add up the year's fees, books, uniforms and transport, divide by twelve, and move that amount into a separate account every month. When the fee is due, the money is already waiting. This one habit removes one of the most common reasons families reach for a credit card.

What if my spouse also earns?

Put both incomes on the same one-page plan, even if you keep separate accounts. Decide together which salary covers fixed bills and which goes to saving and investing. Many couples find it easier to run the house on one income and treat the second largely as savings, but any clear arrangement works better than both paying whatever comes up.

How often should we revisit the budget?

Once a year, or whenever something big changes: a raise, a new loan, a school change or a move. A yearly review is also a good moment to step up SIPs in line with your raise, so savings grow without the month feeling tighter.

Start here

Bring your numbers. We will map what can move.

Salary, EMIs, FDs, SIPs and the commitments that repeat every month. One conversation is usually enough to see the sequence.

This article is general education, not personal investment, tax or legal advice. Figures are illustrative, not guaranteed outcomes, and rates and rules change — check current numbers before acting. Regulated investment advice is handled through the SEBI-registered adviser.